State v. Covington, 205 N.C. App. 254 (2010)
[…] The right to the assistance of counsel includes the right of counsel to confer with witnesses, to consult with the accused and to prepare his defense.

State v. Cradle, 281 N.C. 198, 207, 188 S.E.2d 296, 302 (1972) (citations omitted). Errors arising pursuant to the United States Constitution are presumed prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2007). “The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.” Id. Our Supreme Court applies this principle to errors arising pursuant to the North Carolina Constitution. State v. Bunch, 363 N.C. 841, 844, 689 S.E.2d 866, 868 (2010) (quoting State v.