State v. Maready, 205 N.C. App. 1 (2010)
[…] See also State v. Thompson, 359 N.C. 77, 118-20, 604 S.E.2d 850, 878-79 (2004); State v. McDowell, 329 N.C. 363, 385-86, 407 S.E.2d 200, 212-13 (1991).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1011(a) states: “A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, or no contest ‘(nolo contendere).’ A plea may be received only from the defendant himself in open court except [under circumstances not relevant to this case.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1011(a) (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 states in relevant part:

*8[A] superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:
(1) Informing him that he has a right to remain silent and that any statement he makes may be used against him;
(2) Determining that he understands the nature of the charge;
(3) Informing him that he has a right to plead not guilty;
(4) Informing him that by his plea he waives his right to trial by jury and his right to be confronted by the witnesses against him;
(5) Determining that the defendant, if represented by counsel, is satisfied with his representation;
(6) Informing him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge; and
(b) .... The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from a defendant without first determining that the plea is a product of informed choice.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 (2005).

Subsequent to our Supreme Court’s decisions in Harbison and Matthews, the United States Supreme Court decided Florida v. Nixon, 543 U.S. 175, 160 L. Ed. 2d 565 (2004).