State v. Maready, 205 N.C. App. 1 (2010)
[…] Stat. §§ 15A-1011 through 1026 be strictly followed before a defendant’s counsel be allowed to concede the guilt of his client at trial, Harbison and Matthews clearly indicate that the trial court must be satisfied that, prior to any admissions of guilt at trial by a defendant’s counsel, the defendant must have given knowing and informed consent, and the defendant must be aware of the potential consequences of his decision. See also State v. Thompson, 359 N.C. 77, 118-20, 604 S.E.2d 850, 878-79 (2004); State v. McDowell, 329 N.C. 363, 385-86, 407 S.E.2d 200, 212-13 (1991).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1011(a) states: “A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, or no contest ‘(nolo contendere).’ A plea may be received only from the defendant himself in open court except [under circumstances not relevant to this case.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1011(a) (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 states in relevant part:

*8[A] superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and: