Whisnant v. Carolina Farm Credit, ACA, 204 N.C. App. 84 (2010)
[…] Furthermore, plaintiffs signed the note in order for their extended family to receive financing for a greenhouse in which plaintiffs had no ownership interest and from which plaintiff would receive no financial benefit; plaintiffs were also not recipients of the loan proceeds. Thus, the evidence forecasts that plaintiffs “sign[ed] the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument” and therefore plaintiffs would have signed “for accommodation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-419(a). Though defendant is correct in noting that “[a]n accommodation party may sign the instrument as maker, drawer, acceptor, or indorser[,]” it must be further noted that

“[a]ny party to a negotiable instrument may be a surety if he signs for the accommodation of another party.” Restatement of Security § 82 cmt. k (1941 & Supp. 1991-92); see also First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v.