Cary Creek Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Cary, 203 N.C. App. 99 (2010)
[…] N.C.R. App. P. 30(e)(3).

In any event, Cary Creek’s reliance on Hashemi is misplaced. That unpublished opinion required this Court to review the trial court’s grant of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, a ruling based solely on the pleadings. The only issue we addressed in Hashemi was whether the plaintiff had stated a claim. Here, in contrast, we review a grant of summary judgment based on an extensive record, running to eight volumes, and including the EMC/IBT requirement not present in Hashemi. Further, in Hashemi, we did not consider N.C.G.S. § 143-214.5. Instead, we relied solely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.23(a), titled “Riparian Buffer Protection Program: Delegation of riparian buffer protection requirements to local governments,” which provides, in pertinent part, that “units of local government may adopt ordinances and regulations necessary to establish and enforce the State’s riparian buffer protection requirements.” N.C.G.S. § 143-214.23(a) (2007).