Cary Creek Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Cary, 203 N.C. App. 99 (2010)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143-214.5(d). Thus, the relevant statute specifically contemplates that local governments, such as the Town, will enact their own watershed protection ordinances and may enact more stringent provisions than the minimum requirements established by the Environmental Management Commission (“EMC”). Further, despite contentions by Cary Creek that the Town had not received approval from the EMC for its riparian buffer ordinances, N.C.G.S. § 143-214.5(d) specifies that its approval requirements “shall not be construed to affect the validity of any local ordinance adopted for the protection of water supply watersheds prior to completion of the review of the ordinance by the Commission.” Id.

In addition, in 2000, the Town sought an interbasin transfer certificate (“IBT”) to permit it to discharge drinking water obtained from Jordan Lake into the Neuse River Basin.