Pay Tel Communications, Inc. v. Caldwell County, 203 N.C. App. 692 (2010)
[…] In the instant case, the Application filed by plaintiff names both Caldwell County and the Sheriff of Caldwell County as opposing parties. The Application alleged that defendants executed both the 1999 extension and, subsequently, the Addendum. Plaintiff further alleged that a dispute had arisen between the parties over the 1999 extension and the Addendum.

The NCUAA does not contain a venue provision.2 The trial court determined that a change of venue was appropriate pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77(2), which states:

Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by law:
(2) Against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office; or against a person who by his command or in his aid does anything touching the duties of such officer.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77(2) (2009). The purpose of this provision is to prevent public officials from being “ ‘required to forsake their civic duties and attend the courts of a distant forum.’ ” Coats v.