Norris v. Norris, 203 N.C. App. 566 (2010)
[…] After the clerk set aside the adoption decrees, the Norrises provided notice to Ms. Midkiff of the adoption proceedings and the district court granted her motion to intervene in the custody action. Ms. Midkiff then filed a motion to consolidate the adoption proceedings with the custody action. At that point, because the adoption action was still pending with the clerk and Ms. Midkiff contested the adoptions, the clerk was required to transfer the adoption proceedings to district court for adjudication. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-60l(al) (2009) (“If an issue of fact, an equitable defense, or a request for equitable relief is raised before the clerk, the clerk shall transfer the proceeding to the district court under G.S. 1-301.2.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-301.2(b) (“[W]hen an issue of fact, an equitable defense, or a request for equitable relief is raised in a pleading in a special proceeding or in a pleading or written motion in an adoption proceeding, the clerk shall transfer the proceeding to the appropriate court.”).

Here, in this case, the clerk did not enter an order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-601(al) transferring the adoption action to the district court.