Norris v. Norris, 203 N.C. App. 566 (2010)
[…] Hopkins v. Hopkins, 8 N.C. App. 162, 169, 174 S.E.2d 103, 108 (1970).

Ms. Midkiff contends that the district court lacked the authority to declare the clerk’s 17 November 2008 orders void since no appeal was taken from those orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-607(b) (2009) provides in pertinent part that “[a] party to an adoption proceeding may appeal a final decree of adoption entered by a clerk of superior court to district court by giving notice of appeal as provided in G.S. 1-301.2.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2 (2009), in turn, provides in part that “a party aggrieved by an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a special proceeding, may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal to the appropriate court for a hearing de novo.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-301.2(e) (emphasis added).

Here, the Norrises did not appeal the clerk’s 17 November 2008 orders setting aside the adoption decrees. Indeed, after the clerk entered the orders, the Norrises provided notice of the adoption proceedings to Ms.