State ex rel. Commissioner of Insurance v. Dare County, 203 N.C. App. 556 (2010)
[…] We agree.

“Subject matter jurisdiction is a prerequisite for the exercise of judicial authority over any case or controversy.” Hardy v. Beaufort Cty. Bd. of Educ., - N.C. App. -, -, 683 S.E.2d 774, 778 (2009) (citation omitted). “[T]he issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, even on appeal.” Huntley v. Howard Lisk Co., 154 N.C. App. 698, 700, 573 S.E.2d 233, 235 (2002).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-80 states, in relevant part:

*560Any order or decision of the Commissioner that the premium rates charged or filed on all or any class of risks are excessive, inadequate, unreasonable, unfairly discriminatory or are otherwise not in the public interest or that a classification or classification assignment is unwarranted, unreasonable, improper, unfairly discriminatory or not in the public interest may be appealed to the North Carolina Court of Appeals by any party aggrieved thereby.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-80 (2007) (emphasis added).

In order to determine if this Court has the authority to hear the instant appeal, we must determine whether the language of the Consent Order places it within the above italicized statutory language.- Initially, we note that the Bureau argues that the General Assembly intended that ALL appeals from any rate changes approved by the Commissioner may only be appealed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-80. We disagree.

The primary goal of statutory construction is to effectuate the purpose of the legislature in enacting the statute. The legislative purpose of a statute is first ascertained by examining the statute’s plain language. Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction],] and the courts must give [the statute] its plain and definite meaning, and are without power to interpolate, or superimpose, provisions and limitations not contained therein.

Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Pennington, 356 N.C. 571, 574-75, 573 S.E.2d 118, 121 (2002) (internal quotations and citations omitted). The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-80 limits direct appeals of rate changes to this Court to “[a]ny order or decision of the Commissioner that the premium rates charged or filed on all or any class of risks are excessive, inadequate, unreasonable, unfairly discriminatory or are otherwise not in the public interest].]” Under the statutory ratemaking procedure, the Commissioner would only issue an order with the requisite findings after presiding over a contested hearing on a rate filing.