State ex rel. Commissioner of Insurance v. Dare County, 203 N.C. App. 556 (2010)
[…] Stat. § 58-36-15(h)(14). See 11 N.C. Admin. Code 10.1105 (2008).

Once the Bureau has completed a rate filing with the required information, it is submitted to the Commissioner for consideration. The rate filing may be approved in one of two ways: (1) the Commissioner may formally approve the filing; or (2) if the Commissioner does not issue a notice of hearing within 50 days of the rate filing, the rate filing is deemed approved by operation of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-36-15 and 58-36-20 (2007). A rate filing “shall become effective on the date specified in the filing, but not earlier than 210 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-15(a) (2007). However, “any filing may become effective on a date earlier than that specified in this subsection upon agreement between the Commissioner and the Bureau.” Id.