State v. Taylor, 203 N.C. App. 448 (2010)
[…] The statute also specifies the information to be contained in a proper indictment for possession of a firearm by a felon: “An indictment which charges the person with violation of this section must set forth the date that the prior offense was committed, the type of offense and the penalty therefor, and the date that the defendant was convicted or plead guilty to such offense, the identity of the court in which the conviction or plea of guilty took place and the verdict and judgment rendered therein.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(c) (emphasis added).

*453Defendant was also indicted for having attained habitual felon status under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2009), which defines a “habitual felon” as “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof . . . .” Accord State v. Patton, 342 N.C. 633, 634, 466 S.E.2d 708, 709 (1996) (“Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses is declared by statute to be an habitual felon.”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2009) provides in pertinent part: