State v. Taylor, 203 N.C. App. 448 (2010)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(c) (emphasis added).

*453Defendant was also indicted for having attained habitual felon status under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2009), which defines a “habitual felon” as “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof . . . .” Accord State v. Patton, 342 N.C. 633, 634, 466 S.E.2d 708, 709 (1996) (“Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses is declared by statute to be an habitual felon.”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2009) provides in pertinent part:

An indictment which charges a person with being an habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place.

(Emphasis added.)

The State used defendant’s prior felony conviction of PWISD marijuana (92 CRS 1292) in support of both the firearm possession and habitual felon indictments.