In re D.L.D., 203 N.C. App. 434 (2010)
[…] [The individual] must be warned prior to any questioning that he has the right to remain silent, that anything he says can be used against him in a court of law, that he has the right to the presence of an attorney, and that if he cannot afford an attorney one will be appointed for him prior to any questioning if he so desires.

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478-79, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 1630, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 726 (1966). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101 (2007) provides additional protections for juveniles:

(a) Any juvenile in custody must be advised prior to questioning:
(1) That the juvenile has a right to remain silent;
(2) That any statement the juvenile does make can be and may be used against the juvenile;
(3) That the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during questioning; and
*442(4) That the juvenile has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed for the juvenile if the juvenile is not represented and wants representation.

Id.

“Miranda warnings protect a defendant from coercive custodial interrogation by informing the defendant of his or her rights.” State v. Al-Bayyinah, 359 N.C. 741, 749, 616 S.E.2d 500, 507 (2005) (citation omitted).