Goetz v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services, 203 N.C. App. 421 (2010)
[…] *431The statute of limitations issue is dispositive in the case at bar. Because plaintiffs failed to file a timely federal petition, they are barred from bringing an action under the State program. The Federal Vaccine Act expressly provides that

no [State or Federal] court may award damages in an amount greater than $1,000 in a civil action for damages for such a vaccine-related injury or death, unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program for such injury or death.

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-ll(2)(A) (emphasis added). To file a petition “in accordance with section 300aa-16,” a claimant must file a petition “within 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (stating that “no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program” outside the 36-month limitation period).