Goetz v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services, 203 N.C. App. 421 (2010)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-423(b); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-424.

The North Carolina statute provides that claims involving injuries alleged to have been caused by a vaccine must be brought within six years of the administration of that vaccine to avoid being time-barred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-429(a). The limitations period is tolled during the pendency of a claim in the federal program, ending 120 days after the date a final judgment is entered on the federal petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-429(c). That section states in its entirety: “The period of limitation set forth in this section shall be stayed beginning on the date the claimant files a petition under Section 2111 of the Public Health Service Act, P.L. 99-660, and ending 120 days after the date final judgment is entered on the petition.” Id. Like North Carolina, all other states have enacted statutes of limitation that extend beyond the federal 36-month limitation and that toll for even longer periods, if necessary, pending a judgment in the federal proceedings. See, e.g., Colo. Rev.