Goetz v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services, 203 N.C. App. 421 (2010)
[…] The Federal Vaccine Act does not totally preempt all traditional tort remedies for covered damages. Whitecotton, 514 U.S. at 270, 131 L. Ed. 2d at 378. Rather, after the Court of Federal Claims renders a ruling on a claim, the claimant may accept or reject any award. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21. If he accepts an award, he waives further tort rights; if he declines it, he may pursue traditional tort relief, subject to some restrictions. Id.

*427North Carolina’s Childhood Vaccine-Related Injury Compensation Program, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-422 et seq., cross-references and incorporates the Federal Vaccine Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-423(bl) (“A claimant may file a petition pursuant to this Article only after the claimant has filed an election pursuant to Section 2121 of the [Federal Vaccine Act]. . . .”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-423(d) (limiting certain recoveries under the state program when relief has been obtained under the Federal Vaccine Act); N.C. Gen.