Green ex rel. Crudup v. Kearney, 203 N.C. App. 260 (2010)
[…] *271 [6] Plaintiffs argue that if this Court declines to affirm the trial court’s order outright, then this case should be remanded to the trial court for a determination of whether the Department of Health and Human Services (“DHHS”), the state agency that appointed Perdue, waived sovereign immunity through the purchase of liability insurance. Plaintiffs claim that if DHHS purchased liability insurance, then jurisdiction would lie in the superior court for amounts up to the limits of the insurance coverage. Plaintiffs argument is without merit.

Plaintiffs point to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(b), which states: “If a State agency, otherwise authorized to purchase insurance, purchases a policy of commercial liability insurance providing coverage in an amount at least equal to the limits of the State Tort Claims Act, such insurance coverage shall be in lieu of the State’s obligation for payment under this Article.” In Wood v. N.C. State Univ., 147 N.C. App. 336, 556 S.E.2d 38 (2001), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 292, 561 S.E.2d 887 (2002), this Court addressed whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(b) waives the State’s sovereign immunity beyond that established in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a). The Court determined:

Strictly construing the language at issue here, we believe that the phrase “such insurance coverage shall be in lieu of the State’s obligation for payment under this Article,” N.C.G.S. § 143-291(b), is more consistent with a designation of the source of payment than with a designation of the forum for adjudication.