Green ex rel. Crudup v. Kearney, 203 N.C. App. 260 (2010)
[…] i. handling Green as if he were a corpse when Green was, in fact, alive; and
j. failing to provide any medical treatment.

The allegations establish that Perdue acted under the assumption that Green was deceased and that he disregarded signs that Green was still alive; however, we find that these allegations do not support plaintiffs’ assertion that Perdue’s actions were “[in] bad faith, or willful, wanton, corrupt, malicious or recklessly indifferent. . . .”

*275Moreover, Perdue did not act outside the scope of his employment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-385 states in pertinent part:

Upon receipt of a notification under G.S. 130A-383, the medical examiner shall take charge of the body, make inquiries regarding the cause and manner of death, reduce the findings to writing and promptly make a full report to the Chief Medical Examiner on forms prescribed for that purpose.

Upon arriving at the scene of an accident where an individual has been declared dead, the medical examiner is not required by statute to conduct his or her own examination to ascertain whether the individual is dead. The medical examiner need only take charge of the deceased’s body. Id. Certainly, a medical examiner, while ascertaining the “cause and manner of death,” should ensure that the individual is, in fact, dead where questions have been raised as to whether the individual is actually alive; however, the failure to investigate in such a scenario does not place the medical examiner outside the scope of his authority.