Wallace Farm, Inc. v. City of Charlotte, 203 N.C. App. 144 (2010)
[…] “The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records . . . unless otherwise specifically provided by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-l(b) (2007). “Exceptions and exemptions to the Public Records Act must be construed narrowly.” Carter-Hubbard Publ’g Co. v. WRMC Hosp. Operating Corp., 178 N.C. App. 621, 624, 633 S.E.2d 682, 684 (2006) (citation omitted). Under our General Statutes, section 132-1.9, “a custodian may deny access to a public record that is also trial preparation material.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.9(b) (2007).