In re A.S., 203 N.C. App. 140 (2010)
[…] Consistent with this mandate, our statutes contain several provisions which direct a juvenile court to consider placement with a relative as a first priority. An example of one provision is contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505 (2009), which provides that in entering a custody order or other order for placement outside the home, the court “shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” If such relative is available, then “the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505 (3) (2009).