In re A.S., 203 N.C. App. 140 (2010)
[…] The court noted the foregoing strengths in finding of fact number eleven. Nevertheless, despite finding that Respondent mother has these strengths, it found that further efforts to reunify Adam with his parents would be futile. We can find no evidence to support the finding that further efforts to reunify would be futile.

*144 [3] Respondent mother also contends that the trial court erred in ceasing reunification efforts without making the appropriate findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507 (2009). This statute requires a court to make one of four findings before placing a child in the custody of a county department of social services, including a finding that “reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court” finds that “[s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(l) (2009).