Fifth Third Mortgage Co. v. Miller, 202 N.C. App. 757 (2010)
[…] New Hanover County Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009). (internal citations and quotations omitted).

I & II

Fifth Third argues that the trial court erred in granting BB&T summary judgment where Fifth Third was entitled to reformation of its deed of trust and that BB&T should not be recognized as a bona fide purchaser for value without notice of Fifth Third’s prior recorded deed of trust. Fifth Third argues that BB&T is not a bona fide purchaser because it had constructive notice of Fifth Third’s deed of trust. We disagree.

Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 47-20, “[n]o deed of trust or mortgage of real or personal property . . . shall be valid to pass any property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the grantor, mortgagor or conditional sales vendee, but from the time of registration thereof. ...” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20(a) (2007).