State v. Best, 202 N.C. App. 753 (2010)
[…] Id. The email printout contains defendant’s name, date of birth, case number, charged offense, arrest date, location of arrest and the names of defendant’s attorney and the victim. Defendant’s name, address, and date of birth are confirmed by *757warrants for defendant’s arrest, the indictment, the trial court’s orders included in the record and defendant’s own testimony. Trial testimony regarding defendant’s confrontation with Ahmesha on 3 August 2006 also verifies the victim and charged offense as listed on the printed-out email.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) specifically provides that “a copy” can include “a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained electronically on a computer[.]” We hold that the printed-out email, which contains a screenshot of the AOC record of the conviction, is “a copy” of a “record maintained electronically” by the Administrative Office of the Courts, which is sufficient to prove defendant’s prior conviction under N.C. Gen.