Credigy Receivables, Inc. v. Whittington, 202 N.C. App. 646 (2010)
[…] Smithfield Foods, Inc., 155 N.C. App. 110, 114, 574 S.E.2d 48, 52 (2002) (quoting Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61, 119 L. Ed. 2d 351, 364 (1992)).

By purchasing the default judgment from First Select, Credigy stepped not only into the shoes of First Select, but also those of the contracting party, Fleet Bank. Smith, 38 N.C. at 354, 1844 N.C. LEXIS 157, at *13; Franklin Estate, 209 N.C. at 586, 183 S.E. at 732. Credigy was therefore subject to “any setoff or other defense, existing at the time of, or before notice of, the assignment[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57 (2009); see Trust Co. v. Williams, 201 N.C. 464, 466, 160 S.E. 484, 485 (1931) (Assignments are “without prejudice to any setoff or other defense existing at the time of, or before notice of the assignment.”). The defense relevant to the case sub judice is Credigy’s lack of standing against Ms. Whittington.

Since Fleet Bank did not contract with Ms.