Credigy Receivables, Inc. v. Whittington, 202 N.C. App. 646 (2010)
[…] From the 4 September 2008 order, Credigy appeals.

II. ANALYSIS

[1] On appeal, Credigy argues the imposition of attorneys’ fees is unjustified because: (1) the pleadings and the default judgment were presumptively valid, and presented a justiciable issue as to Ms. Whittington’s identity and indebtedness, and (2) Credigy suspended its enforcement efforts upon receiving competent evidence that Ms. Whittington was not liable on the judgment. We do not agree.

A. Standard of Review

When reviewing an award of attorneys’ fees under section 6-21.5, this Court must review all relevant pleadings and documents of a case in order to determine if either: (1) the pleadings contain “a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact,” N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5; or (2) “whether the losing party persisted in litigating the case after a point where he should reasonably have become aware that the pleading he filed no longer contained a justiciable issue.” Sunamerica Financial Corp. v.