Credigy Receivables, Inc. v. Whittington, 202 N.C. App. 646 (2010)
[…] Credigy argued at the June hearing that the delinquent account had always been tracked by three things: (1) the name “Blanche Whittington,” (2) the address at 107 Courtland Place, and (3) the social security number ending in 1234. This information, while helpful in potentially locating the real debtor, did not expand Credigy’s rights as an assignee stepping into the shoes of its predecessors in *655interest. Absent a right to involve Ms. Whittington in the enforcement of the judgment, we now turn to whether attorneys’ fees were proper.

C. Justiciability and Attorneys’ Fees

Under N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5, attorneys’ fees may be awarded by the trial court in its discretion, where “upon motion of the prevailing party, . . . the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5. In North Carolina, a justiciable issue is one that is “ ‘real and present as opposed to imagined or fanciful.’ ” In re Williamson, 91 N.C. App. 668, 682, 373 S.E.2d 317, 325 (1988) (quoting Sprouse v. North River Ins. Co., 81 N.C. App. 311, 326, 344 S.E.2d 555, 575 (1986)).