Morris Communications Corp. v. City of Bessemer City Zoning Board of Adjustment, 202 N.C. App. 631 (2010)
[…] North Carolina Dep’t of Human Res., 327 N.C. 573, 578, 398 S.E.2d 466, 470 (1990). Therefore, the proper way to revoke a building permit, even a permit issued in violation of a state or local law, is by following the statutory revocation procedure of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-422.

In the instant case, it is undisputed that Fairway’s building permit was not revoked pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-422 until after the amendment was passed. Fairway argues that because it possessed an unrevoked building permit at the time of the amendment, it is entitled to vested rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385(b), which states, in relevant part:

Amendments in zoning ordinances shall not be applicable or enforceable without consent of the owner with regard to buildings and uses for which .. . (i) building permits have been issued pursuant to G.S. 160A-417 prior to the enactment of the ordinance making the change or changes so long as the permits remain valid and unexpired pursuant to G.S. 160A-418 and unrevoked pursuant to G.S. 160A-422 ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385(b) (2007) (emphasis added).