State v. Brown, 202 N.C. App. 499 (2010)
[…] The defendant’s evidence that does not conflict “may be used to explain or clarify the evidence offered by the State.” When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court should be concerned only about whether the evidence is sufficient for jury consideration, not about the weight of the evidence.

Id. at 596-97, 573 S.E.2d at 869 (internal citations omitted).

The crux of Defendant’s argument is that the statute under which he was charged cannot apply to the facts presented at trial. Specifically, Defendant argues that because both he and Peterson are of the same race, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3, the ethnic animosity statute, cannot apply. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3 states in relevant part:

If any Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense is committed because of the victim’s race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, the offender shall be guilty of a Class H felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3(c) (2007). Assault with a deadly weapon is a Class A1 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(l) (2007).

Defendant argues that because both he and the victim, Peterson, were of the same race, the assault with a deadly weapon could not have been “committed because of the victim’s race[.]” This is a ques*504tion of first impression in North Carolina, and our review of other jurisdictions does not reveal guidance directly on point.