Berardi v. Craven County Schools, 202 N.C. App. 364 (2010)
[…] Either of these routes involves a lengthy and protracted process, during which time the employee could be deprived of necessary medical treatment. This process could be further delayed by appeal to the Court of Appeals as a result of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86, which provides for supersedeas as to the decision of the Commission, except as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.1.

To deal with this problem, the General Assembly enacted 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 323, § 13.4A.(a), which added subsections (f) and (g) to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-78. These amendments required the Industrial Commission to prepare and implement a strategic plan for “expeditiously resolving requests for, or disputes involving, medical compensation under G.S. 97-25, including selection of a physician, change of physician, the specific treatment involved, and the provider of such treatment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-78(f)(2). Subsection (g) requires the Industrial Commission to include certain data in its annual report concerning medical compensation disputes, including the number of disputes not resolved “within 45 days of the filing of the motion.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-78(g)(2).