Johnson v. University of North Carolina, 202 N.C. App. 355 (2010)
[…] We disagree.

“An action is properly dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction where the plaintiff has failed to exhaust administrative remedies.” Shell Island Homeowners Ass’n v. Tomlinson, 134 N.C. App. 217, 220, 517 S.E.2d 406, 410 (1999). An appellate court’s review of such a dismissal is de novo. See Smith v. Privette, 128 N.C. App. 490, 493, 495 S.E.2d 395, 397, appeal dismissed, 348 N.C. 284, 501 S.E.2d 913 (1998).

“The actions of [defendant UNC], of which [defendant WSSU] is a part, are specifically made subject to the judicial review procedures of N.C.G.S. § 150B-43,” see Huang v. N.C. State Univ., 107 N.C. App. 710, 713, 421 S.E.2d 812, 814 (1992), which provides, in part:

Any person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2009).