Blackwell v. Hatley, 202 N.C. App. 208 (2010)
[…] (16) [NCDOT] . . . shall have authority, under the power of eminent domain ... to acquire title in fee simple to parcels of land for the purpose of . . . the establishment of rights-of-way or for the widening of existing rights-of-way or the clearing of obstructions that, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, constitute dangerous hazards at intersections. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.1 (2009) addresses the status of roads in a municipality, and provides in part that:

(1) The State highway system inside the corporate limits of municipalities shall consist of a system of major streets and highways necessary to move volumes of traffic efficiently and effectively from points beyond the corporate limits of the municipalities through the municipalitiesf.] . . . [NCDOT] shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, improvement, widening, construction and reconstruction of this system. . . .
(2) In each municipality the municipal street system shall consist of those streets and highways accepted by the munici*220pality which are not a part of the State highway system. The municipality shall be responsible for the maintenance, construction, reconstruction, and right-of-way acquisition for this system.

Finally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-297(a) (2009) provides that:

A city shall not be responsible for maintaining streets or bridges under the authority and control of the Board of Transportation, and shall not be liable for injuries to persons or property resulting from any failure to do so.