Blackwell v. Hatley, 202 N.C. App. 208 (2010)
[…] *219However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-45 (2009) provides in part that the “general purpose of . . . the [NCDOT] is that [the NCDOT] shall take over, establish, construct, and maintain a statewide system of hard-surfaced and other dependable highways . . . and maintain said highways at the expense of the entire State, and to relieve the counties and cities and towns of the State of this burden.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18 (2009) provides in part that NCDOT

is vested with the following powers:
(5) To make rules, regulations and ordinances for the use of, and to police traffic on, the State highways . . . and to provide ample means for the enforcement of same[.]
(7) To assume full and exclusive responsibility for the maintenance of all roads other than streets in towns and cities, forming a part of the State highway system from date of acquiring said roads. . . .
(16) [NCDOT] . . . shall have authority, under the power of eminent domain ... to acquire title in fee simple to parcels of land for the purpose of . . . the establishment of rights-of-way or for the widening of existing rights-of-way or the clearing of obstructions that, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, constitute dangerous hazards at intersections. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.1 (2009) addresses the status of roads in a municipality, and provides in part that:

(1) The State highway system inside the corporate limits of municipalities shall consist of a system of major streets and highways necessary to move volumes of traffic efficiently and effectively from points beyond the corporate limits of the municipalities through the municipalitiesf.] . . . [NCDOT] shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, improvement, widening, construction and reconstruction of this system. . . .
(2) In each municipality the municipal street system shall consist of those streets and highways accepted by the munici*220pality which are not a part of the State highway system. The municipality shall be responsible for the maintenance, construction, reconstruction, and right-of-way acquisition for this system.

Finally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-297(a) (2009) provides that: