Blackwell v. Hatley, 202 N.C. App. 208 (2010)
[…] (2) In each municipality the municipal street system shall consist of those streets and highways accepted by the munici*220pality which are not a part of the State highway system. The municipality shall be responsible for the maintenance, construction, reconstruction, and right-of-way acquisition for this system.

Finally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-297(a) (2009) provides that:

A city shall not be responsible for maintaining streets or bridges under the authority and control of the Board of Transportation, and shall not be liable for injuries to persons or property resulting from any failure to do so.