Blackwell v. Hatley, 202 N.C. App. 208 (2010)
[…] The respective legal duties of municipalities and of the North Carolina Department of Transportation (NCDOT) are addressed in several statutes. Regarding the duties of a municipality, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a) (2009) states in part:

A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation . . .

*219However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-45 (2009) provides in part that the “general purpose of . . . the [NCDOT] is that [the NCDOT] shall take over, establish, construct, and maintain a statewide system of hard-surfaced and other dependable highways . . . and maintain said highways at the expense of the entire State, and to relieve the counties and cities and towns of the State of this burden.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18 (2009) provides in part that NCDOT

is vested with the following powers:
(5) To make rules, regulations and ordinances for the use of, and to police traffic on, the State highways . . . and to provide ample means for the enforcement of same[.]