Blackwell v. Hatley, 202 N.C. App. 208 (2010)
[…] “ ‘The first prerequisite for recovery of damages for injury by negligence is the existence of a legal duty, owed by the defendant to the plaintiff, to use due care.’ ” If no duty exists, there logically can be neither breach of duty nor liability. Peace River, 116 N.C. App. at 511, 449 S.E.2d at 214 (quoting Meyer v. McCarley and Co., 288 N.C. 62, 68, 215 S.E.2d 583, 587 (1975)). The respective legal duties of municipalities and of the North Carolina Department of Transportation (NCDOT) are addressed in several statutes. Regarding the duties of a municipality, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a) (2009) states in part:

A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation . . .

*219However, N.C. Gen.