Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56 (2009)
[…] We may therefore presume that the facts as found in the ex parte DVPO were supported by competent evidence. See id.

2. Incorporation of Complaint into Ex Parte DVPO

[3] Defendant’s next arguments deal with the trial court’s actual findings of fact. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c) provides that the trial court *61may enter an ex parte DVPO to protect the plaintiff “if it clearly appears to the court from specific facts shown, that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c). Ex parte DVPOs pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2 are normally in effect for a very brief time, until either entry or denial of entry of a DVPO under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3, as DVPO hearings are required “within 10 days from the date of issuance of the [ex parte DVPO] or within seven days from the date of service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later.” Id. Most likely due to the brief life of ex parte DVPOs, we find no prior cases which have addressed the findings of fact required in an ex parte DVPO.

An ex parte DVPO, although brief in duration, can have a tremendous effect upon a defendant.