Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56 (2009)
[…] In addition, a defendant who knowingly violates a valid protective order, including an ex parte DVPO, may be charged with a class A1 misdemeanor or with various felonies for certain violations. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1.2 Due to the potentially serious consequences of the ex parte DVPO, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c) requires that the ex parte DVPO be issued only if it “clearly appears” based upon “specific facts shown, that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c). Thus, in order to issue an ex parte DVPO, the trial court must make findings of fact which include “specific facts” which demonstrate “that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party[.]” Id.

Defendant argues that the ex parte DVPO failed to include findings of fact at all, as the entire notation by the trial court was “see complaint].]” However, the complete factual findings of the ex parte DVPO, including provisions from the preprinted form, were as follows: