Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56 (2009)
[…] [She] finally got loose — ran around [defendant’s] house (running away from him) and ran outside. [Defendant] chased [her] yelling at [her]. [She] went to a neighbor for help b/c [her] cell could not call 911.

Furthermore, plaintiff’s complaint stated that “[t]here is another court proceeding between the defendant and [plaintiff] pending” for domestic violence and that plaintiff “believe[d] there is danger of serious and immediate injury to [her] or [her] children).” By reference to the allegations of plaintiff’s complaint, the trial court has complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 52 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c) regarding the findings of fact as to the “specific facts showing] that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c).

Lastly, as to the ex parte DVPO, we must consider “whether [the trial court’s] conclusions of law were proper in light of [the] facts.” Id. “[I]f it clearly appears to the court from specific facts shown, that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child, the court may enter orders as it deems necessary to protect the aggrieved party[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c) (emphasis added). Thus, in order for a trial court to properly enter an ex parte DVPO it must “clearly appear to the court from specific facts shown, that” . . . “the aggrieved party” is in “danger of acts of domestic violence[.]” Id.