Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 52 apply to DVPO actions under N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 50B, as this is an “actionf] tried upon the facts without a jury[.]” Id.

We must first consider the extent of the application of N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 1A, the Rules of Civil Procedure, to actions brought under Chapter 50B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 1 provides that “[t]hese rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of a civil nature except when a differing procedure is prescribed by statute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 1. An action under Chapter 50B is a civil action. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2 (2007) (“Any person residing in this State may seek relief under this Chapter by filing a civil action ....”) Therefore, the Rules of Civil Procedure apply to actions under Chapter 50B, except to the extent that “a differing procedure is prescribed by statute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 1.

N.C. Gen.