Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 50B-2(b)4, (2) an ex parte order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c), and (3) a domestic violence protective order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2; -3 (2007). The aggrieved party is not required to request an emergency or ex parte order prior to seeking entry of a DVPO. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3. We must therefore consider defendant’s arguments as to the DVPO of 10 March 2008, as these are independent of the issues regarding the ex parte DVPO.

*67N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) provides that if the trial court “finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendánt from further acts of domestic violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3. Again, we must first consider “whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact[.]” Burress at-, 672 S.E.2d at 734.

For the 10 March 2008 hearing, unlike the 19 November 2007 ex parte hearing, we do have the transcript.