State v. Sullivan, 201 N.C. App. 540 (2009)
[…] State v. Mello, -N.C. App. -, —, -S.E.2d-, - (2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Defendant was convicted of failure to register under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-111, which states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts:
(1) To drive a vehicle on a highway, or knowingly permit a vehicle owned by that person to be driven on a highway, when the vehicle is not registered with the Division in accordance with this Article or does not display a current registration plate.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-111 (2007).

Defendant was also convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-313, which states:

(a) On or after July 1, 1963, any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State who shall operate or permit such motor vehicle to be operated in this State without having in full force and effect the financial responsibility required by this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-313 (2007). The methods of demonstrating financial responsibility are contained in N.C. Gen.