State v. Sullivan, 201 N.C. App. 540 (2009)
[…] In challenging the constitutionality of a statute, the burden of proof is on the challenger, and the statute must be upheld unless its unconstitutionality clearly, positively, and unmistakably appears beyond a reasonable doubt or it cannot be upheld on any reasonable ground. When examining the constitutional propriety of legislation, [w]e presume that the statutes are constitutional, and resolve all doubts in favor of their constitutionality.

State v. Mello, -N.C. App. -, -, -S.E.2d-, -- (2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-111(1), which makes it unlawful “[t]o drive a vehicle on a highway, or knowingly permit a vehicle owned by that person to be driven on a highway, when the vehicle is not registered” & 20-313, which forbids operating a motor vehicle “without having in full force and effect the financial responsibility required” are invalid regulations that infringe upon his right to travel.