Heflin v. G.R. Hammonds Roofing, Inc., 201 N.C. App. 365 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 97-38, the employer or carrier/administrator and/or any person asserting a claim for benefits may file a Form 33 Request for Hearing *373for a determination by a Deputy Commissioner.” Defendants contend their filing of the Form 33 to determine the proper beneficiaries under this rule signaled to Ms. Heflin and the Commission that they were accepting her claim.

Rule 409, however, must be read in conjunction with the Workers’ Compensation Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b) (2007) specifically states that when an employer admits the compensability of an injury, “[u]pon paying the first installment of compensation and upon suspending, reinstating, changing, or modifying such compensation for any cause, the insurer shall immediately notify the Commission, on a form prescribed by the Commission, that compensation has begun, or has been suspended, reinstated, changed, or modified.” In Bailey v. Western Staff Servs., 151 N.C. App. 356, 360, 566 S.E.2d 509, 512 (2002), this Court construed this statute to mean that the employer must‘use an Industrial Commission Form to admit compensability.