In re T.B., 200 N.C. App. 739 (2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(3) (2007). Only certain parties may pursue such an appeal. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1002 (4), a parent, appointed guardian, or custodian who is a non-prevailing party may bring an appeal. Generally, the party invoking jurisdiction has the burden of proving she has standing to pursue their claims. See Neuse River Found., 155 N.C. App. at 113, 574 S.E.2d at 51 (citation omitted). In the case sub judice, Respondent, T.B’s maternal grandmother, is neither a parent nor an appointed guardian for purposes of this statute.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8) (2007) defines “custodian” as “[t]he person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court or a person, other than parents or legal guardian, who has assumed the status and obligation of a parent without being awarded the legal custody of a juvenile by a court.” There are places in the record where references are made of a prior civil court proceeding where Respondent was awarded temporary custody of T.B. in 2005. In the “Amended Order on Adjudication”, finding of fact number 6 states, in part that: