Boryla-Lett v. Psychiatric Solutions of North Carolina, Inc., 200 N.C. App. 529 (2009)
[…] Harnett County Bd. of Educ., 158 N.C. App. 208, 212, 580 S.E.2d 732, 735 (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted), aff’d, 358 N.C. 131, 591 S.E.2d 521 (2004)).

We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. Forbis v. Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) (citing Builders Mut. Ins. Co. v. North Main Constr., Ltd., 361 N.C. 85, 88, 637 S.E.2d 528, 530 (2006)). All evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Summey v. Barker, 357 N.C. 492, 496, 586 S.E.2d 247, 249 (2003).

North Carolina General Statutes, section 122C-210.1 provides:

No facility or any of its officials, staff, or employees, or any physician or other individual who is responsible for the custody, examination, management, supervision, treatment, or release of a client and who follows accepted professional judgment, practice, and standards is civilly liable, personally or otherwise, for actions arising from these responsibilities or for actions of the client. This immunity is in addition to any other legal immunity from liability to which these facilities or individuals may be entitled and applies to actions performed in connection with, or arising out of, the admission or commitment of any individual pursuant to this Article.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-210.1 (2007). Qualified immunity, if applicable, is sufficient to grant a defendant’s motion for summary judgment. See Bio-Medical Application of North Carolina, Inc. v.