Boryla-Lett v. Psychiatric Solutions of North Carolina, Inc., 200 N.C. App. 529 (2009)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the statutory immunity provided by North Carolina General Statutes, section 122C-210.1 provides an adequate basis for the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Dr. Clapacs and North Raleigh.

[4] Plaintiffs allege multiple ways in which Jackson and Holly Hill failed to follow accepted professional judgment, practice, and standards. They claim first that Jackson violated portions of the Mental Health, Development, Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985 (“the Act”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) (2007). Plaintiffs cite the Act as requiring that “information provided by family members regarding the individual’s need for treatment shall be reviewed in the evaluation” and that “the facility shall give to an individual who is denied admission a referral to another facility or facilities that may be able to provide the treatment needed by the client.” Id.

*537Plaintiffs allege that Jackson violated the Act by not asking the parents questions and not referring Amanda to another hospital.