State v. Mangino, 200 N.C. App. 430 (2009)
[…] The challenged statutes are within the General Assembly’s constitutional power to make rules of practice and procedure in the district and superior courts, and to provide a system of appeals between those courts.

Appeal by the State from order entered 15 August 2008 by Judge W. Robert Bell in Superior Court, Mecklenburg County. Heard in the Court of Appeals 18 August 2009.

Attorney General Roy Cooper, by Assistant Attorney General Sebastian Kielmanovich, for the State.

Assistant Public Defender Dean P. Loven, for defendant.

WYNN, Judge.

In implied-consent cases, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.6(f) (2007) provides that district court judges shall “preliminarily indicate whether a pretrial motion to suppress or dismiss should be granted or deniedf,]” but “shall not enter a final judgment on the motion until the State has appealed to superior court or has indicated it does not intend to appeal” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-38.7(a) (2007).