Alston v. Federal Express Corp., 200 N.C. App. 420 (2009)
[…] Southland Amusements & Vending, Inc. v. Rourk, 143 N.C. App. 88, 94, 545 S.E.2d 254, 257 (2001) (internal quotations omitted). The general rule in North Carolina is that attorney’s fees are not allowed as a part of the costs in civil actions or special proceedings, unless there is express statutory authority for fixing and awarding the attorney’s fees. Bowman v. Chair Co., 271 N.C. 702, 704, 157 S.E.2d 378, 379 (1967) (citations omitted).

Plaintiff’s action was brought pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j), which states, in relevant part: “the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (2007). There is no express authority in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) that provides an award of attorney’s fees as part of the costs of third-party litigation.