Powell v. City of Newton, 200 N.C. App. 342 (2009)
[…] II.

Additionally, I disagree with the majority’s argument in the alternative, that a memorialization of the oral settlement agreement was electronically “signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2. As the majority notes, “ ‘a writing or memorandum is ‘signed’ in accordance with the statute of frauds if it is signed by the person to be charged ....’” Yaggy, 7 N.C. App. at 598, 173 S.E.2d at 501 (quoting Bishop, 353 P.2d at 1025) (citations omitted).

Section 66-312(9) defines an “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to, or logically associated with, a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-312(9). The official comment further explains that an electronic signature includes “one’s name as part of an electronic mail communication.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-312(9) official commentary.