State v. Austin, 20 N.C. App. 539 (1974)
[…] Sutton, 4 N.C. App. 664, 167 S.E. 2d 499 (1969). This assignment of error is overruled.

Defendant, in his brief, candidly states that his assignments of error two and three are abandoned.

[2] By his fourth assignment of error, defendant contends that the court committed reversible error when it required defendant to go back on the stand for additional questioning, upon motion of the State and over defendant’s objection. Defendant urges that this was in direct violation of G.S. 8-54 which provides:

“In the trial of all indictments, complaints, or other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses or misdemeanors, the person so charged is, at his own request, but not otherwise, a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him. But every such person examined as a witness shall be subject to cross-examination as other witnesses. Except as above provided, nothing in this section shall render any person, who in any criminal proceeding is charged with the commission of a criminal offense, competent or compellable to answer any question tending to criminate himself.”

This statute gives a criminal defendant the privilege of testifying in his own behalf. It is not his duty to do so, and he cannot be compelled to testify. If he does, however, “he occupies the position of any other witness.