Darden v. Darden, 20 N.C. App. 433 (1974)
[…] Dunston, with whom she stayed. The defendant had, from the evidence, made no plans for this minor child while she worked nine hours each day. We do not deem the evidence sufficient to support a finding that the child’s best interests would be served by giving her custody to defendant.

The matter must be remanded for a hearing on the issues of custody and alimony. The evidence is sufficient to support the finding that plaintiff is entitled to a divorce.

[4] We are, of course, aware of the provisions of G.S. 50-11 (c) providing that, with certain exceptions, “a decree of absolute divorce shall not impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony and other rights provided for such spouse under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at the time of the rendering of the judgment for absolute divorce.” (Emphasis added.) If, upon a rehearing, defendant shall be awarded alimony, it shall be considered as having been awarded at the time of the rendering of the judgment of absolute divorce.

Remanded.

Judges Hedrick and Baley,concur.