Town of Mount Olive v. Price, 20 N.C. App. 302 (1973)
[…] Mrs. Price testified that she went to the Wayne County Courthouse but could find no record of any mobile home ordinance for the Town of Mount Olive in the Office of the Register of Deeds. Defendant asserts that G.S. 160A-364 is controlling. This statute states that no city ordinance shall become effective until recorded in the Office of the Register of Deeds of each county in which any property directly affected thereby is located. However, the ordinance in question was adopted June 7, 1971. G.S. 160A-364 did not go into effect until December 31, 1971. G.S. 160A-2, Effect Upon Prior Law reads:

“The enactment of this chapter shall not require the re-adoption of any city ordinance enacted pursuant to laws that were in effect before January 1, 1972, and are restated or revised herein.”

Affirmed.

Chief Judge Brock and Judge Britt concur.