Pickard v. Burlington Belt Corp., 2 N.C. App. 97 (1968)
[…] They seek to hold Burlington Belt Corporation liable for damages upon the grounds that it had notice that T. & J. Construction Company intended to burn the field and that it had the non-delegable duty to comply with G.S. 14-136 and G.S. 14-140, and to exercise due care in controlling the fire. They also seek to hold Burlington Belt Corporation liable upon the grounds of negligence in allowing quantities of flammable waste material to accumulate outside and inside the building which caused the fire to spread rapidly through the building.

G.S. 14-136 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“If any person shall intentionally set fire to any grassland, brushland or woodland, except it be his own property, or in that case without first giving notice to all persons owning or in charge of lands adjoining the land intended to be fired, and without also taking care to watch such fire while burning and to extinguish it before it shall reach any lands near to or adjoining the lands so fired, he shall for every offense be guilty of a misdemeanor . . .”

G.S. 14-140 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: