State ex rel. North Carolina Utilities Commission v. Attorney General of North Carolina, 2 N.C. App. 657 (1968)
[…] [1] The determination of motor carrier rates for intrastate transportation of commodities in North Carolina is fixed by statute. G.S. 62-146(g) provides:

“In any proceeding to determine the justness or reasonableness of any rate of any common carrier by motor vehicle, there shall not be taken into consideration or allowed as evidence any elements of value of the property of such carrier, good will, earning power, or the certificate under which such carrier is operat*660ing, and such rates shall be fixed and approved, subject to the provisions of subsection (h) hereof, on the basis of the operating ratios of such carriers, being the ratio of their operating expenses to their operating revenues, at a ratio to be determined by the Commission. . . .”

G.S. 62-146 (h) provides :

“In the exercise of its power to prescribe just and reasonable rates and charges for the transportation of property in intrastate commerce by common carriers by motor vehicle, and classifications, regulations, and practices relating thereto, the Commission shall give due consideration, among other factors, to the inherent advantages of transportation by such carriers; to the effect of rates upon movement of traffic by the carrier or carriers for which rates are prescribed; to the need in the public interest of adequate and efficient transportation service by such carriers at the lowest cost consistent with the furnishing of such service; and to the need of revenues sufficient to enable such carriers under honest, economical, and efficient management to provide such service.”

An operating ratio of one hundred percent means that for every dollar of freight revenue received, the carrier spends a dollar in operating expenses. When the operating ratio exceeds one hundred percent, it means that the expenses exceed the revenues.