York v. Newman, 2 N.C. App. 484 (1968)
[…] Castro v. Barry, 79 Cal. 443, 21 P. 946; McGuinness v. Hargiss, 56 Wash. 162, 105 P. 233. In a suit to quiet title to real property under G.S. 41-10, the proceeding is designed and intended to provide a means for determining all adverse claims, equitable or otherwise. It is not limited to a particular instrument, bit of evidence, or encumbrance but is aimed at silencing all adverse claims, documentary or otherwise. Any action that could have been brought under the old equitable proceeding to remove a cloud upon title may now be brought under the provision of G.S. 41-10. This statute has been liberally construed. Lumber Co. v. Pamlico County, 242 N.C. 728, 89 S.E. 2d 381.

G.S. 41-10 reads in part:

“An action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims.”

[5] In the case under consideration, the plaintiffs contend, and we agree, that the letter from the defendant’s lawyer, Mr. Jordan, *489is an assertion by the defendant of a claim to an interest in the real property described in the deed to the plaintiffs referred to in the complaint.