Payne v. Lowe, 2 N.C. App. 369 (1968)
[…] This statute provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle entering a public highway from a private road or drive shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on such public highway.” They argue that at the time of the accident the feme defendant was traveling on a public highway and that plaintiff, in effect, was traveling on a private road. As stated above, evidence tending to show that the road on which plaintiff was traveling was a private road is not sufficient to amount to a substantial feature of the case requiring an instruction.

Right-of-way in this case is governed by G.S. 20-158 (a), the pertinent portion of which provides as follows:

“The State Highway Commission, with reference to State highways, and local authorities, with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, are hereby authorized to designate main traveled or through highways by erecting at the entrance thereto from intersecting highways signs notifying drivers of vehicles to come to full stop before entering or crossing such designated highway, and whenever any such signs have been so erected it shall be -unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop in obedience thereto and yield the right-of-way to vehicles operating on the designated main traveled or through highway and approaching said intersection.”

[6] By the terms of the statute, the erection of stop signs on an intersecting highway is a method of giving the public notice that traffic on one is favored over the other and that a motorist facing a stop sign must yield. Kelly v.