Petree v. Johnson, 2 N.C. App. 336 (1968)
[…] Though he may have thought, as he testified, that “he had plenty of time to make it”, the conclusion is inescapable that he misjudged his timing and failed to recognize that after he saw plaintiff’s car and while he was stopping and preparing to make his turn, plaintiff’s vehicle continued to approach. He, therefore, failed to see that his intended movement could be made in safety, as he is required to do by G.S. 20-154(a) which provides:

“The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . .”

[2] While it is true that G.S. 20-154 (a) does not mean that a motorist may not make a left turn on a highway unless the circumstances be absolutely free from danger, he is required to exercise reasonable care in determining that his intended movement can be made in safety. Tart v.