Priddy v. Blue Bird Cab Co., 2 N.C. App. 331 (1968)
[…] [1] Prior to 1959, the Commission was the administrative agency of the State charged with the duty of administering the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, including the determination of fees for attorneys and its findings of fact were conclusive and binding on appeal when supported by competent evidence “even though there is evidence that would have supported a finding to the contrary.” Brice v. Salvage Co., 249 N.C. 74, 105 S.E. 2d 439.

Subsequent to that decision, in 1959 the Legislature amended the Workmen’s Compensation Act and G.S. 97-90 (c) now provides:

“In all other cases where there is no agreement for fee or compensation, the attorney or claimant may, by filing written notice of appeal within five (5) days after receipt of notice of action of the full Commission with respect to attorneys’ fees, appeal to the resident judge of the superior court or the judge holding the courts of the district of the county in which the cause arose or in which the claimant resides; and upon such appeal said judge shall consider the matter of such fee and determine in his discretion the attorneys’ fees to be allowed in the cause. The Commission shall, within twenty (20) days after notice of appeal has been filed, transmit its findings and reasons as to its action concerning such fee or compensation to the judge of the superior court designated in the notice of appeal. . . .”

[2] In this case the Commission entered a judgment fixing an attorney’s fee for Mr. Buck and in conformity with the statute, Mr. Buck gave notice of appeal to the superior court. After receiving the notice of appeal, the Commission through its secretary filed its certificate setting out: