Goldston v. State, 199 N.C. App. 618 (2009)
[…] As originally enacted, Trust Fund revenues were to be used only for specified projects of the Intrastate Highway System, for specific urban loop highways, and to provide supplemental appropriations for specific secondary roads and for city streets, with a small portion of the Trust Fund allotted for administrative expenses.

In addition, the 1989 statute creating the Trust Fund directed that a portion of the funds be transferred each year from the Trust Fund to the State’s General Fund. Id. at 1982-83. As originally enacted, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.9 (2007) stated: “In each fiscal year the State Treasurer shall transfer the sum of . . . ($170,000,000) of the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the General Fund[.]”2 This transfer has been made in each succeeding fiscal year, though the amount transferred each year varied in accordance with fluctuations in motor vehicle use tax collections as required by N.C. Gen.