Goldston v. State, 199 N.C. App. 618 (2009)
[…] These arguments are not persuasive on several grounds.

First, the Trust Fund lacks the indicia of a trust. In creating a trust, a settlor deposits funds “in trust” to a trustee for the benefit of a third party, the beneficiary. The trustee is granted limited discretionary powers over the spending of the funds and is subject to an accounting and fiduciary duties. The legal relationships here lack these elements.

Second, the language creating the Trust Fund is ambiguous concerning whether the Trust Fund, was intended to be a “true” trust fund. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-176 (2007) states: “Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund[:] (a) A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury.” This language merely states that a “special account ... is created within the State treasury[,]” not a trust fund.

Third, the Trust Fund is not constitutionally protected in the same manner as the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System.