Evans v. Conwood LLC, 199 N.C. App. 480 (2009)
[…] [1] In their first argument, Taylor Brothers and ESIS/ACE contend that the Commission erred in holding that plaintiff’s CTS was a compensable occupational disease. In this argument, they contend that findings of fact 5, 8, and 10-14 were not supported by competent evidence. Cross-appellant, Travelers, makes a similar argument, attacking findings of fact 5, 10, and 11. We disagree.

The Worker’s Compensation Act enumerates specific medical conditions in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53, which are automatically deemed to be occupational diseases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 (2007). CTS is not among the enumerated conditions. If a disease is not specifically listed, it may still qualify under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13), which defines occupational disease as:

Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) (2007).

Our Supreme Court has interpreted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) to require that plaintiff establish three elements to demonstrate an occupational disease:

(1) the disease must be characteristic of and peculiar to the claimant’s particular trade, occupation or employment;
(2) the disease must not be an ordinary disease of life to which the public is equally exposed outside of the employment; and
(3) there must be proof of causation (proof of a causal connection between the disease and the employment).

Smith-Price v. Charter Pines Behavioral Ctr., 160 N.C. App. 161, 166, 584 S.E.2d 881, 885 (2003) (citations omitted). Plaintiff does not need to prove her disease originates exclusively from or be unique to her particular occupation to satisfy the first and second elements. “All ordinary diseases of life are not excluded from the statute’s coverage. Only such ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed equally with workers in the particular trade or occupation are excluded.” Rutledge v. Tultex Corp., 308 N.C. 85, 93, 301 S.E.2d *485359, 365 (1983) (citing Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 472-75, 256 S.E.2d 189, 198-200 (1979)).