Asheville Sports Properties, LLC v. City of Asheville, 199 N.C. App. 341 (2009)
[…] Because, however, the City anticipated this argument in its appellee’s brief, we address the argument on the merits.

The City collects a storm water utility fee that it uses to improve, repair, and maintain, those portions of the storm water drainage system that are owned by the City. This fee is specifically authorized by the General Assembly. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) (2007) (“A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-311(10) (2007) (providing that the term “public enterprise” includes “[s]tormwater management programs designed to protect water quality by controlling the level of pollutants in, and the quantity and flow of, stormwater and structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types”).

The City can only charge those fees necessary to provide “a structural and natural stormwater and drainage system to the City’s citizens as contemplated by the General Assembly.” Smith Chapel Baptist Church v.