Asheville Sports Properties, LLC v. City of Asheville, 199 N.C. App. 341 (2009)
[…] We note that plaintiffs did not include this argument in their main brief, but instead asserted it for the first time on appeal in their reply brief. Because, however, the City anticipated this argument in its appellee’s brief, we address the argument on the merits.

The City collects a storm water utility fee that it uses to improve, repair, and maintain, those portions of the storm water drainage system that are owned by the City. This fee is specifically authorized by the General Assembly. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) (2007) (“A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise.”); N.C. Gen.