Wiggins v. Bright, 198 N.C. App. 692 (2009)
[…] Discussion

[1] Plaintiff first contends the trial court was without authority to order him to pay defendant’s attorneys’ fees. A trial court cannot award attorneys’ fees unless specifically authorized by statute. United Artists Records, Inc. v. Eastern Tape Corp., 18 N.C. App. 183, 187, 196 S.E.2d 598, 602 (“It is settled law in North Carolina that ordinarily attorneys fees are not recoverable either as an item of damages or of costs, absent express statutory authority for fixing and awarding them.”), cert. denied, 283 N.C. 666, 197 S.E.2d 880 (1973).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 provides:

In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.

(Emphasis added.) This statute grants the trial court “authority and discretion to award attorney’s fees as appropriate under the circumstances due to the frivolous nature of [a] plaintiff’s action” or proceeding. Doan v.