Calabria v. North Carolina State Board of Elections, 198 N.C. App. 550 (2009)
[…] However, plaintiff has since “conceded the election of [Hudson],” as “the election has already occurred and the winner has been certified,” and does not dispute that she is no longer entitled to receive the rescue funds she was seeking from the State Board. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.64(d)(7) (2007) (“A candidate shall return to the [Public Campaign] Fund any amount distributed for an election that is unspent and uncommitted at the date of the election, or at the time the individual ceases to be a certified candidate, whichever occurs first.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.66(b) (2007) (“A certified candidate who ceases to be certified or ceases to be a candidate or who loses an election shall . . . return any unspent revenues received from the Fund.”).