Calabria v. North Carolina State Board of Elections, 198 N.C. App. 550 (2009)
[…] Crumpler v. Thornburg, 92 N.C. App. 719, 723, 375 S.E.2d 708, 711 (alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 324 N.C. 543, 380 S.E.2d 770 (1989). Since the parties do not dispute that plaintiffs claim satisfied the first element of this exception, we address only the second element.

At the time of the November 2006 General Election, N.C.G.S. § 163-278.67(a) provided that, when “funds in opposition to a certified candidate or in support of an opponent to that candidate” are reported to “exceed the trigger for rescue funds [,] ... the Board shall issue immediately to that certified candidate an additional amount equal to the reported excess within the limits set forth in this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.67(a) (2005). In 2006, “funds in opposition to a certified candidate or in support of an opponent to that candidate” were based upon a calculation which included “[t]he sum of all expenditures reported ... of entities making independent expenditures in opposition to the certified candidate or in support of any opponent of that certified candidate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.67(a)(2) (2005) (emphasis added). However, since the 2007 amendments to N.C.G.S. § 163-278.67(a), see 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 1621-22, ch. 510, § 1(b), “funds in opposition to a certified candidate or in support of an opponent to that candidate” are now based upon a calculation which includes “[t]he aggregate total of all expenditures and payments reported ... of entities making independent expenditures or electioneering communications in opposition to the certified candidate or in support of any opponent of that certified candidate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.67(a)(2) (2007) (emphasis added).