Sluder v. Sluder, 198 N.C. App. 401 (2009)
[…] Any married couple is hereby authorized to execute a separation agreement not inconsistent with public policy which shall be legal, valid, and binding in all respects; provided, that the separation agreement must be in writing and acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer as defined in G.S. 52-10(b).

See also Williams v. Williams, 120 N.C. App. 707, 710, 463 S.E.2d 815, 818 (1995), aff'd per curiam, 343 N.C. 299, 469 S.E.2d 553 (1996) (holding support agreements made in the context of separation are governed by § 52-10.1).

In contrast, section 52-10(a) of the North Carolina General Statues states:

Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid, and any persons of full age about to be married and married persons may, with or without a valuable consideration, release and quitclaim such rights which they might respectively acquire or may have acquired by marriage in the property of each other; and such releases may be pleaded in bar *403of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights and estate so released.

While both sections 52-10(a) and 52-10.1 govern agreements between spouses, our courts consistently have held that the statutes are distinguishable. Section 52-10(a) relates to the execution of agreements concerning rights in property that may be entered into at any time during marriage.