Sluder v. Sluder, 198 N.C. App. 401 (2009)
[…] According to the trial court’s own findings, the parties separated on 19 June 2004; the agreement at issue was made in January 2005, while the parties were separated; and the agreement concerned post-separation spousal support. Accordingly, the agreement between Christina and Gary was a separation agreement for spousal support, and should have been evaluated by the trial court pursuant to section 52-10.1, which requires that a “separation agreement must be in writing and acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer . . . .” See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10(b) (2007) (defining a “certifying officer” as “a notary public, *404or a justice, judge, magistrate, clerk, assistant clerk or deputy clerk of the General Court of Justice”).

Here, the record shows no evidence that the agreement was acknowledged by either party before a certifying officer. Absent acknowledgment by both parties, Christina and Gary, before a “certifying officerf,]” the agreement is invalid and not enforceable as a matter of law. See Greene v.