Moores v. Greensboro Minimum Housing Standards Commission, 198 N.C. App. 384 (2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-442(3).

Additionally, several provisions codified throughout Chapter 160A are significantly deferential to local ordinances. For example, also within Part six, section 160A-450 states:

Nothing in this Part shall be construed to abrogate or impair the powers of the courts or of any department of any city to enforce any provisions of its charter or its ordinances or regulations, nor *388to prevent or punish violations thereof; and the powers conferred by this Part shall be in addition and supplemental to the powers conferred by any other law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-450 (2007). Likewise, section 160A-3 states:

(a) When a procedure that purports to prescribe all acts necessary for the performance or execution of any power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity is provided by both a general law and a city charter, the two procedures may be used as alternatives, and a city may elect to follow either one.
(b) When a procedure for the performance or execution of any power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity is provided by both a general law and a city charter, but the charter procedure does not purport to contain all acts necessary to carry the power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity into execution, the charter procedure shall be supplemented by the general law procedure; but in case of conflict or inconsistency between the two procedures, the charter procedure shall control.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-3(a)-(b) (2007). Thus, the General Assembly affords local governments considerable leeway in exercising their police powers to maintain safe and suitable dwellings through their local ordinances.