State v. Harris, 198 N.C. App. 371 (2009)
[…] State v. Wells, 73 N.C. App. 329, 330, 326 S.E.2d 129, 131 (1985). “[T]he State must, as a matter of equal protection, provide an indigent defendant with a transcript of prior proceedings when that transcript is needed for an effective defense or appeal.” Id. (quoting Britt v. North Carolina, 404 U.S. 226, 30 L. Ed. 2d 400 (1971)).

Here, the State provided defendant with the transcript of the 2007 trial. Defendant’s claim that the trial court lacks the authority to order an indigent defendant to reimburse the State for the costs of trial transcripts is incorrect. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b) provides that:

*378In all cases the court shall direct that a judgment be entered in the office of the clerk of superior court for the money value of services rendered by assigned counsel, the public defender, or the appellate defender, plus any sums allowed for other necessary expenses of representing the indigent person, including any fees and expenses that may have been allowed prior to final determination of the action to assigned counsel[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b) (2007) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304 provides that “[the] cost of necessary trial transcripts” are included in costs that may be collected from a defendant who is convicted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a),(c) (2007).