State v. Carter, 198 N.C. App. 297 (2009)
[…] Because K.B. testified as to all the required elements of the crimes at issue, and because the duty of the jury is to weigh a witness’ credibility, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss.

[5] In assignment of error number 28, defendant argues that the trial court committed plain error and violated section 15A-1233 of the North Carolina General Statutes by failing to conduct the jurors back into the courtroom after the jurors requested copies of written statements previously admitted into evidence. We agree, but we hold no prejudice resulted from the violation.

Section 15A-1233(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes requires that, “ [i]f the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2007). In the instant case, the trial court allowed the jury to take previously admitted evidence into the jury room during deliberations.