Turner v. City of Greenville, 197 N.C. App. 562 (2009)
[…] Schmidt v. Breeden, 134 N.C. App. 248, 252, 517 S.E.2d 171, 174 (1999) (quoting Hare v. Butler, 99 N.C. App. 693, 698, 394 S.E.2d 231, 235, disc. review denied, 327 N.C. 634, 399 S.E.2d 121 (1990)). “Law enforcement operations” are “clearly governmental” activities for which a municipality is generally immune. Id. at 253, 517 S.E.2d at 175. A municipality may, however, waive its governmental immunity to the extent it has purchased liability insurance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (2007) (“Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. . . . Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.”).

Similarly, “[t]he public immunity doctrine protects public officials from individual liability for negligence in the performance of their governmental or discretionary duties.” Campbell v.