In re J.B., 197 N.C. App. 497 (2009)
[…] We agree.

At the outset, we note that it is difficult to discern from the record if the 11 September 2008 hearing3 was a section 7B-906 review hearing, a section 7B-907 permanency planning hearing, or a combined hearing.4 However, given that the order contains both a finding of fact and a conclusion of law, which state that “the Court has considered the criteria set out in [sections 7B-906 and 7B-907] and has made specific findings as to those that are relevant[,]” it appears that the court intended to conduct a combined hearing.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(c) provides:

(c) At every [custody] review hearing, the court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid in its review. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the' most appropriate disposition.
In each case the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:
*504(1) Services which have been offered to reunite the family, or whether efforts to reunite the family clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile’s safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.
(2) Where the juvenile’s return home is unlikely, the efforts which have been made to evaluate or plan for other methods of care.
(3) Goals of the foster care placement and the appropriateness of the foster care plan.
. (4) A new foster care plan, if continuation of care is sought, that addresses the role the current foster parent will play in the planning for the juvenile.
(5) Reports on the placements the juvenile has had and any services offered to the juvenile and the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.
(6) An appropriate visitation plan.
(8) When and if termination of parental rights should be considered.
(9) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.

After making the necessary findings of fact, the court

may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 or may make any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903, including the authority to place the juvenile in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may enter an order continuing the placement under review or providing for a different placement as is deemed to be in the best interests of the juvenile.....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d).

At a section 7B-907 permanency planning hearing, the court considers the same evidence as in a section 7B-906 custody review hearing also in an effort “to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). Following a hearing in which the juvenile is not returned home, the court must *505consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant: