State v. Via, 197 N.C. App. 398 (2009)
[…] Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6, the district court preliminarily ruled the motion to dismiss should be allowed. The State appealed the district court’s preliminary determination to superior court, where defendant then filed a motion to dismiss the State’s appeal and to declare N.C.G.S. §§ 20-38.6(f) and 20-38.7 unconstitutional. The superior court entered an order denying defendant’s motion. Defendant gave notice of appeal, after which the superior court certified this matter as appropriately justiciable in the appellate division pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432. Additionally, defendant filed a petition for writ of certiorari in this Court.

[1] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432(d) provides a method by which a defendant may appeal the ruling of a superior court which “finds that a judgment, ruling, or order dismissing criminal charges in the district court was in error.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1432(d) (2007) (emphasis added). In the case at bar, the district court did not dismiss criminal charges, but rather made a preliminary determination, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-38.6(f), that it would grant defendant’s pretrial motion to dismiss.